Vehicle Code section 2800.2 subdivision (a) does not require jail time when probation is granted
[…] Penal Code section 290.018, failing to register as a sex offender, requires 90 days confinement as a condition of probation. Penal Code section 273.5, second offense domestic violence, requires 15 days confinement as a condition of probation. Vehicle Code section 14601.2, driving with a suspended license due to driving under the influence, requires 10 days confinement as a condition of probation. (Id. subd. (e).)

Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) does not require incarceration as a condition of probation.

Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a) does not require incarceration, however, as a condition of probation. It provides: “If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. The court may also impose a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine.”

The trial court had statutory discretion to impose jail confinement of up to one year as a condition of probation or to impose no jail sentence. (Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a)(2).)