The Deemed Prejudicial Standard of Section 231.7 Applies Only to Denials of Objections to Peremptory Challenges
[…] Section 231.7  limits the use of peremptory challenges and make removal of jurors for discriminatory purposes more difficult. Subdivision (c) requires the party exercising the peremptory challenge, upon objection, to state the reasons for the challenge. Subdivision (d)(1) requires the trial court to evaluate the reasons given considering “the totality of the circumstances” to determine whether there was a substantial likelihood that a reasonable person would view an impermissible ground as a factor in the use of the challenge.

Section 231.7 replaced the Batson/Wheeler “purposeful discrimination” standard with a narrower, objective standard. Section 231.7 permits a trial court to grant an objection to a peremptory challenge only “[i]f the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race … as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1), italics added.) Section 231.7, subdivision (d)(1) states “[t]he court need not find purposeful discrimination to sustain the objection.”

Guzman Has Not Demonstrated Prejudicial Error