The Deemed Prejudicial Standard of Section 231.7 Applies Only to Denials of Objections to Peremptory Challenges
[…] Third, ‘[i]f a race-neutral explanation is tendered, the trial court must then decide … whether the opponent of the strike has proved purposeful racial discrimination.’ “ (Johnson v. California (2005) 545 U.S. 162, 168. (Johnson).)

Section 231.7, subdivision (a) states: “A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.” To enforce that prohibition, section 231.7 sets forth a new procedure to replace the Batson/Wheeler one. Under this new procedure, “[a] party … may object to the improper use of a peremptory challenge” based on a “prospective juror’s race” or “perceived” race. (§ 231.7, subds. (a) & (b).) “[U]pon objection …, the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised.” (Id., subd. (c).) The trial court must “evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances” identified in a nonexhaustive list. (Id., subd. (d)(1), (3).) In evaluating the reasons, the court “shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge.”2 (Id., subd. (d)(1).)

Under the Batson/Wheeler test, the ultimate question for the trial court in ruling on an objection to a peremptory challenge is whether the party exercising the objection engaged in “purposeful discrimination.” Under section 231.7, in contrast, the trial court must sustain the objection to the peremptory challenge “[i]f the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race … as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge.” (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1)) An “objectively reasonable person” is defined as one who is “aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors in the State of California.” (Id., subd. (d)(2)(A).)

If the trial court grants an objection to a peremptory challenge, the court must take one or more of the corrective actions identified in section 231.7, subdivision (h), which include “[s]eat the challenged juror.” (Id., subd. (h)(3).)