Recording a phone call without the other party’s consent is a crime (Penal Code section 632.7(a)
[…] The Court of Appeal had concluded that section 632.7 applies only to nonparties and does not forbid a party to a phone call transmitted to or from a cellular or cordless telephone from recording the conversation without the consent of the other party or parties. The Supreme Court held that that section 632.7 applies to parties as well as nonparties. This interpretation is consistent with the relevant legislative history. The Supreme Court reversed the judgment below and remanded the matter to the Court of Appeal for further proceedings consistent with their opinion.

The Language of Section 632.7 Favors an Interpretation of the Section as Applicable to Parties as Well as Nonparties

The  Supreme Court focused on language of section 632.7(a), and its phrasing, “[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records … a communication ….”