Police Officer Testimony by Telephone at DMV Administrative Hearing is Improper when Driver Objects
[…] Ramirez contended that the hearing officer was precluded by Title 13, section 115.07 of the California Code of Regulations (“CCR section 115.07”) and former Government Code section 11440.30 from allowing the officer to testify telephonically.
Ramirez contended his counsel “was not able to cross examine the officer on how the vehicle description provided was entirely different than [Ramirez’s] actual vehicle using tangible exhibits”
At the time of the APS hearing, Government Code section 11440.30 provided:
“(a) The presiding officer may conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means if each participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in and to hear the entire proceeding while it is taking place and to observe exhibits.
(b) The presiding officer may not conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means if a party objects.
The legislative purpose of government code section 11440.30 indicates the prohibition against conducting telephonic hearings over the objection of a party is mandatory and not merely directory.