No dismissal of non-felony motor vehicle charges when defendant is charged in a single action and sentenced to prison
[…] The prosecutor disagreed and the court concurred, stating it did not read section 41500 as applying to charges filed concurrently with a pending felony case. Proceeding with the misdemeanor counts, the court imposed a sentence of 104 days in county jail and a fine, both stayed pursuant to Penal Code section 654. The court also stayed the fine on the infraction pursuant to Penal Code section 654.
Section 41500 and dismissal of non felony counts
Section 41500, subdivision (a), provides: “A person shall not be subject to prosecution for a nonfelony offense arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle … that is pending against him or her at the time of his or her commitment to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Division of Juvenile Justice in the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, or to a county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.”
This statute “is an exception to the rule that all criminal offenses are subject to prosecution.” (Joseph v.