No dismissal of non-felony motor vehicle charges when defendant is charged in a single action and sentenced to prison
[…] (Freeman, at p. Supp. 4, 275 Cal.Rptr. 373.)
Escareno’s issue on this appeal as whether these “pending” misdemeanor charges and infraction were subject to the section 41500, subdivision (a), ban on prosecution, or were exempt from that ban pursuant to the statutory exception stated in section 41500, subdivision (d). Subdivision (d) provides: “The provisions of this section shall not apply to a nonfelony offense if the department is required by this code to immediately revoke or suspend the privilege of a person to drive a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of that nonfelony offense.” Escareno argues that none of the nonfelony offenses come within the subdivision (d) exception and, therefore, they should have been dismissed.