Misdemeanor DUI is Eligible for Mental Health Diversion
[…] Statutory framework for defendants who are mentally incompetent to stand trial

The federal and state guarantees of due process forbid a court from trying, convicting, or punishing a criminal defendant who is mentally incompetent to stand trial. (U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 7, 15; People v. Rodas (2018) 6 Cal.5th 219, 230, 239 Cal.Rptr.3d 814, 429 P.3d 1122.) This principle is codified in section 1367. (People v. Rodas, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 230, 239 Cal.Rptr.3d 814, 429 P.3d 1122.) Section 1367 qualifies a person as mentally incompetent to stand trial “if, as a result of a mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (§ 1367, subd. (a); accord, Cooper v. Oklahoma (1996) 517 U.S. 348, 354, 116 S.Ct. 1373, 134 L.Ed.2d 498 [federal test for incompetence].)