Jury may draw an adverse inference of consciousness of guilt based on refusal to consent to a chemical test after DUI arrest
[…] Jury may draw an adverse inference of consciousness of guilt based on refusal to consent to a chemical test after DUI arrest

THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HAADI BOLOURCHI, Defendant and Appellant. (Cal. Ct. App., June 28, 2024, No. A167289) 2024 WL 3218945, at *1

Summary: Under Vehicle Code section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(B), “A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood for the purpose of determining the drug content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for” driving while under the influence of a drug in violation of section 23152, subdivision (f).