DUI probationary period is not shortened by AB 1950
[…] Davis (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 168, 172.)” (People v. Lee, supra, 16 Cal.App.5th at p. 866; accord, People v. Gollardo (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 547, 562.)

Here, the  court recognized that defendant was a first time offender and that he took responsibility for his actions. However, defendant also had a high blood-alcohol level and crossed over into the oncoming traffic lane on a blind curve, resulting in a head-on collision. The record supports the court’s decision to deny defendant’s motion.

Assembly Bill No. 1950

As amended by Assembly Bill No. 1950, subdivision (a) of section 1203.1 provides, “The court, or judge thereof, in the
order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding two years, and upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine. The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation and as a condition thereof, may imprison the defendant in a county jail for a period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the case….” (Italics added.) However, Assembly Bill No. 1950 also added subdivision (m) to section 1203.1, which provides:

“The two-year probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to: