Defendant may be excused from personal appearance at trial readiness conference
[…] It contends Gonzalez’s personal appearance was required on April 26 because (1) the court had ordered him to personally appear on April 26 or (2) alternatively, a trial readiness conference is a mandatory hearing for which a section 977 waiver is ineffective. The court had jurisdiction to order the bail bond forfeited on June 2.
A trial readiness conference is not a mandatory hearing for which a section 977 waiver is ineffective. In felony cases, section 977 provides that the defendant “shall be physically present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence.” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) “[A]t all other proceedings,” the defendant may waive his or her right “to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval of defendant’s counsel.”