CDCR cannot award credits to advance indeterminately-sentenced inmates’ minimum eligible parole dates
[…] (Brown v. Plata (2011) 563 U.S. 493, 502.) The district court later refused to vacate the prison population reduction order because, among other things, the state had not achieved a “ ‘durable remedy’ ” to the overcrowding problem. (Coleman v. Brown (E.D.Cal. 2013) 922 F.Supp.2d 1004.)

The voters passed Proposition 57 to “enable[ ] inmates to be released earlier on parole by … giving the [d]epartment authority to award credits to inmates for good behavior.”

Proposition 57 added section 32 to article I of the California Constitution (section 32). It provides

: “(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding … any other provision of law:  (2) Credit Earning: [The department] shall have authority to award credits earned for good behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements. (b) [department] shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions.”