Assembly Bill 1950’s statutory amendments retroactively bar the trial court from adjudicating a probation violation after one year
[…] The trial court accepted this theory because the alleged violation occurred, at least in part, during the probationary period permitted by Assembly Bill 1950, and accordingly denied Kuhnel’s motion on July 9, 2021.
Kuhnel petitioned and the Supreme Court granted review, and on October 29, 2025 ordered Kuhnel I not citable and transferred the matterwith directions to vacate the prior decision and reconsider the cause in light of Faial.
Analysis
When Kuhnel was placed on probation, section 1203a provided that courts could suspend the imposition or execution of sentence in misdemeanor cases and “make and enforce … terms of probation for a period not to exceed three years,” or longer if the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law exceeded three years.