No minimum service requirement under Penal Code section 1001.80i is required for military diversion
[…] MOU APPLICABLE TO PENAL CODE SECTIONS 1001.80 AND 1170.9

The parties agree that the MOU applies to diversion under both Penal Code sections 1001.80 and 1170.9, and that the MOU is only intended to be a reference, not a road block for judicial officers.

Penal Code section 1170.9 provides, “(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that the person committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person’s service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determination.” This section applies to those who have been convicted and want to be considered for “Veterans Court” as opposed to military diversion pursuant to Penal Code section 1001.80, which involves misdemeanor or qualifying felony offenses before the court on an accusatory pleading.