Updated:
[…] (Id. at p. 1313.)
Jones resolves Birdsall’s Eighth Amendment challenges to section 190.5, subdivision (b) (which makes LWOP sentences discretionary for juveniles) and to his sentence (which was imposed after an exercise of discretion under the statute).
Under California Law Juveniles with LWOP a may be considered for parole
Under California statutory law, Birdsall, despite his LWOP sentence, will have an opportunity to be considered for parole. Section 3051, subdivision (b)(4) (a provision that took effect January 1, 2018) currently provides: “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is life without the possibility of parole shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 25th year of incarceration.” At the youth offender parole hearing, the Board of Parole Hearings must “give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”