People v. Superior Court of San Diego County (Cal. Ct. App., June 25, 2025, No. D085508) 2025 WL 1873313, at *1–2
[…] The People contend that their peremptory challenge was timely and in appropriate form, and that Judge Davis had no discretion to deny it. Broadway and Villanueva assert Judge Davis correctly denied their challenges because the plain language of section 170.6, subdivision (a)(1) limits peremptory challenges to situations in which there is a pending trial or hearing that involves a contested issue of law or fact, and, as Judge Davis concluded, the screening and acceptance process is not a trial or a hearing involving contested issues of law or fact.
Section 170.6, subdivision (a)(1) states, “A judge, court commissioner, or referee of a superior court of the State of California shall not try a civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein that involves a contested issue of law or fact when it is established as provided in this section that the judge or court commissioner is prejudiced against a party or attorney or the interest of a party or attorney appearing in the action or proceeding.”
Prejudice is established, for purposes of section 170.6, by a motion “supported by an affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury, or an oral statement under oath’ that the assigned judge ‘is prejudiced against a party or attorney … so that the party or attorney cannot, or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge.” (§ 170.6, subd. (a)(2).)
“As a general rule, a challenge of a judge is permitted under section 170.6 any time before the commencement of a trial or hearing.”